Skip To Main Content

Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration and Student Art Reception

Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration and Student Art Reception
Chakris Kussalanant

What:  A celebration recognizing Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., a leader committed to justice and non-violence.

When/Where:  RESCHEDULED for 5-6 p.m., Thursday, February 29, 2024. The student art reception begins at 5 p.m. in the City Hall Lobby (next to the Springfield Public Library), followed by a program with music, awards and speakers, from 5:15-6:00 p.m. There will be no march this year, due to the ice storm delaying the celebration. The event is wheelchair accessible and will have Spanish interpretation.

Each year Springfield students submit essays, artwork, poems, videos, or any other type of art form relating to the theme of the event. This year’s theme is “Creating peace in our communities.”  More details are at  https://Safer1214.wixsite.com/website

Who:  All community members and visitors are invited and encouraged to attend this free event.

 

About the Springfield MLK Celebration
The 26th annual MLK Celebration showcases the achievements and talents of local students. This free, family event is organized by Springfield Alliance for Equity and Respect (SAfER, which is a program of Community Alliance of Lane County or CALC), with co-sponsorship from Springfield Public Schools, the City of Springfield, Willamalane Parks and Recreation District, Springfield Education Foundation, Springfield Education Association, Lane County Commissioners Heather Buch and David Loveall, Oregon Community Credit Union, SELCO, and Papa’s Pizza of Springfield. 

 

26th Annual MLK
2023-24 Student Contest Winners
 

4th-5th Grades        
Category Place Student Teacher School
Art 1st Klarity Warman St. Louis Ridgeview
  2nd Jade Asumendi Harshbarger Page
  3rd Bennett Rasmussen St. Louis Ridgeview
         
Essay 1st Orren Cash Harshbarger Page
  2nd Liam Mainard & Asher Williams St. Louis Ridgeview
  3rd Jonathan Wimer Knecht Mt. Vernon
         
Poetry 1st Tatyana Jeronimo Arriola Guy Lee
  2nd Daizee Savelich & Emerson Kilday Harshbarger Page
  3rd Kaitlyn Steiner Arriola Guy Lee
         
Poster 1st Adah Willis & Mia Daniele Knecht Mt. Vernon
  2nd Alexa Rascom & Madi Mills Lovdokken Ridgeview
  3rd MaKinley Franklin, 
MaKinley Franklin & Monroe Gilliam
Knecht Mt. Vernon
         
Honorable Mentions   Ivan Acevedo Ferren Douglas Gardens
   

Azaliahe Balek-Dinwiddie
& Destini McCuen

Knecht Mt. Vernon
    Ivy Nault-Casares Arriola Guy Lee

 

6th-8th Grades        
Category Place Student Teacher School
Art 1st Ezra Bernatz, Addison Macdonald
& Katelyn Crook
 Simon Thurston MS
  2nd Isabella Rodakowski & Tehya Holder Simon Thurston MS
  3rd Megan Fisher, Abby Richardson
& Jerrod Kyle
Edwards Thurston MS
         
Honorable Mentions   River Bangham Hass Briggs MS
    Zoe Weed Hass Briggs MS
         
Essay 1st Daisy Wick Selby Thurston MS
  2nd Addison Otto Selby Thurston MS
  3rd Maya Oldson & Aero Dahl Santoro Hamlin MS
         
Poetry 1st Lina Nyamute  Gavrilovich Briggs MS
  2nd Ishan Delaney Selby Thurston MS
  3rd Lily Fine Selby Thurston MS
         
Honorable Mentions   Perla DeLuna Selby Thurston MS
    Mary Jane Stephens Lyons Thurston MS

 

9th-12th Grades        
Category Place Student Teacher School
Art 1st Finn Blankenship Ellison A3
  2nd Lily Wilkie Ellison A3
  3rd Kai Siverts Ellison A3
         
Honorable Mentions 1st Cody Zackery Ellison A3
  2nd Colton Schreiner Ellison A3
  3rd Tristin Albert Ellison A3
         
Speech 1st Victoria Acosta Swartz Springfield HS
  2nd Natalia Caird Swartz Springfield HS
  3rd Saline Hales Swartz Springfield HS