Home > >
Return to Headlines

Congratulations to Our ACE Nominees!

The ACE nomination period has closed, and our 75 nominees are listed below. Thank you to all of you who took the time to acknowledge a staff member or volunteer who has made a difference in your family or your school!

Each nominee will be honored at the ACE Awards Ceremony on April 25 at the Hult Center. The ceremony will begin with a reception at 5:00 p.m. followed by the awards ceremony at 6:00 p.m.
 
The four winners from each of the three districts (Bethel, Eugene and Springfield) will receive a $1,000 monetary award to invest in his or her school. Nominees will be contacted with an invitation and given two tickets for themselves and a guest.
 
If you would like to attend the ceremony to support the nominees, please register here. Tickets are $10 and the event begins with a lovely reception and great appetizers.
 
As a special treat for that evening, Thurston High School’s Theater Class will be performing a sneak peek from their upcoming smash hit, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers. Get ready to enjoy some singing and dancing!
 
Many thanks to the Springfield, Bethel and Eugene Chambers of Commerce for organizing, and to Oregon Community Credit Union for their sponsorship!
 
Administrators


José da Silva Principal  Springfield High
Jeff Fuller Principal Agnes Stewart Middle
Lesa Haley Vice Principal Briggs Middle
Charlie Jett Principal Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Whitney McKinley K-12 Teaching & Learning Coordinator SPS District Office
Sheila Minney Principal Maple Elementary



Classified Employees


Lisa Alverson Educational Assistant Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Yvonne Atteberry Educational Assistant Maple Elementary
Mary Bakken Educational Assistant Guy Lee Elementary
Pudge Barnhart Head Custodian Gateways High
Jaymi Bucklew Custodian Academy of Arts & Academics
Sandi Eisele Administrative Secretary Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Elena Espinoza Multicultural Liaision Springfield High
Paola Faught English Language Development Educational Assistant Hamlin Middle
Shaliah Harris Educational Assistant Guy Lee Elementary
Carolyn Hatefi Bookkeeper Academy of Arts & Academics
Debbie Key Educational Assistant Thurston Elementary
Rabecca Lamb Educational Assistant  Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Jamie Matthews Educational Assistant Mt. Vernon Elementary
Cynthia Nagao Educational Assistant Hamlin Middle
Tina O'Neil Administrative Secretary Douglas Gardens Elementary
Christina Parker Administrative Secretary Briggs Middle
Noland Peebles Educational Assistant Thurston High
Donna Roper Administrative Secretary Administration Building
Angie Roser Special Education Educational Assistant Thurston High
Rocio Sanchez Educational Assistant Riverbend Elementary
Jacob Strandlien Information Technology Specialist Willamette Leadership Academy
Leslie Wasson Educational Assistant Thurston Elementary



Teachers/Licensed Employees


Shelley Albrich Visual Arts Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Sara Blackwell Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) SPS District Office/Two Rivers - Dos Ríos
Dawn Caird Math Teacher Thurston High
Veronica Cheek 2nd Grade Teacher Mt. Vernon Elementary
Gene Chism Special Education Teacher Springfield High
Karen Coldren 1st Grade Teacher Maple Elementary
Terrisa Cook Health Teacher Springfield High
Angela Copeland 8th Grade Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher Thurston Middle
Daniel Courtney Special Education Behavior Specialist Guy Lee Elementary
Scott Crowell Humanities and Language Arts Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Dana Demant Band / Orchestra Teacher Agnes Stewart Middle
Erinn Ernst Dance Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Zehra Greenleaf English Language Development Teacher Maple Elementary
Laurie Grote Science Teacher Thurston High
Jeremiah Heacock Social Studies Teacher Thurston High
Kim Hernandez 4th Grade Teacher Centennial Elementary
Andrew Hock Humanities and Theater Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Kayla Lewis Special Education Teacher Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Tawnee Lovell Special Education Teacher Guy Lee Elementary
Jocelyn Mendelssohn 5th Grade Teacher Thurston Elementary
Mari Kay Miller Dean of Students/Counselor Gateways High
Ben Muir Instructional Coach Briggs Middle
Kyle Mullen Inquiries and Computer Science Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Curtis Norris 5th Grade Teacher Guy Lee Elementary
James Olsen Composition and Instrumental Music Teacher Academy of Arts & Academics
Connie Opsal 5th Grade Teacher Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Jennifer Orlandini
English Language Development Teacher 
Two Rivers - Dos Ríos Elementary
Rachael Overall 2nd Grade Teacher Douglas Gardens Elementary
Erica Pierson English Teacher Thurston High
Meggan Raschio Physical Education and Health Teacher Thurston Middle
Jason Ray 8th Grade Teacher Briggs Middle
Tama Rowan Elementary Music Teacher Mt. Vernon Elementary
Marisa Silver Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) Maple Elementary
Mike Simons
Health/PE Teacher
Thurston High
Justin Starck PE Teacher/Head Football Coach/Athletic Director Thurston High
Sara Starlin Speech Language Pathologist Maple Elementary
Amy Stranieri School Counselor Thurston High
Erica Towe
Teacher
SPS Online Program
Colette Trotter 2nd Grade Teacher Riverbend Elementary
Heidi van Brunt 4th Grade Teacher Guy Lee Elementary
Tim Vian Director of Instrumental Music Thurston High
Pamala White 1st/2nd Grade Blended Classroom Teacher Centennial Elementary



Volunteers


Brad Griffin Volunteer Guy Lee Elementary 
Jessica Hass Volunteer  Mt. Vernon Elementary
Deb Jolda Volunteer Academy of Arts & Academics
Ken Raymen Volunteer Thurston High
Cynthia Wilson Volunteer Yolanda Elementary



CLOSE